Illinois state law says that litigants — “as a matter of right” — have the ability to substitute the judge assigned to their case without cause.
[…] Overstreet denied Bowman’s motion for a new judge in February 2014. But he also certified a question for the appellate court: Can a judge reject that type of motion under those circumstances?

In an opinion published in January, 5th District Appellate Justice Thomas M. Welch wrote that Bowman’s second action was distinct from her first one, and that she correctly followed the guidelines laid out in the Civil Code for seeking a new judge.

In addition to giving litigants “one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right,” Section 2-1001(a) of the code says the request should be filed “before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case.”

But the court also wrote that multiple courts concluded motions for a new judge could be denied even in the absence of a previous substantive decision “if the litigant has had the opportunity to ‘test the waters’ and form an opinion as to the court’s disposition toward his or her case.”